Privacy Policy

Privacy

 

This privacy policy applies to the website thnks.com (“thnks”) where this privacy policy is posted, to subdomains of the website, and to the thnks mobile application (collectively, the “Site”). This privacy policy does not apply to information that is collected offline or to any information that may be posted on the Site by third parties. At thnks (“thnks” or “We” or “Us”), we are committed to protecting your privacy. We firmly believe that electronic security and privacy are necessary for the continued success of the Internet. In support of this, we only use the personally identifiable information (“personal information” or “personal data”) that you provide in accordance with the terms outlined below.

This Privacy Policy covers any personal information we obtain when you visit us, use our services, or access the features on the websites that thnks owns or controls (today or in the future), including https://www.thnks.com/ (the “Sites”). You can access the Sites in many ways, including from a computer or mobile phone, and this Privacy Policy will apply regardless of the means of access. This Privacy Policy also governs the use of personal information we obtain from you from any third party site or application where we post content or invite your feedback or participation, including, but not limited to, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube, Pinterest, and Google+ (“Third Party Sites”). Thnks cannot control the privacy policies or practices of Third Party Sites or of companies thnks does not own or control, and cannot control the actions of people thnks does not employ or manage. You should always check the privacy policies of Third Party Sites and your privacy settings.

BY USING THE SITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND TO OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES STATED BELOW. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE THE SITE.

A. Information Collected

We collect two types of information from visitors to the Site: (1) Personally Identifiable Information; and (2) Non-Personally Identifiable Information, such as your IP address or cookies.

For users who optionally elect to connect to their email and calendars service, we will also use Contacts Information to assist our service send to recipients.

(1) Personally Identifiable Information

Personally Identifiable Information” is information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, or employer name. thnks collects and stores the personally identifiable information that you have provided to us. Here are some examples of ways in which we may collect your personally identifiable information on the Site:

  • We collect your first and last name, email address and phone number when you create an account with us;
  • We may tie your personally identifiable information to your non-personally identifiable information, described below, in an effort to track your usage of our services so that we can deliver services to you that meet your needs; and
  • We may collect your name, email address or phone number if you contact us with a question or comment:

The above list provides an example of the personally identifiable information that may be collected on the Site. If you do not want thnks to collect your personally identifiable information, please do not create an account with us.

(2) Non-Personally Identifiable Information

“Non-Personally Identifiable Information” can be technical information or it can be demographic information, such as your age, location, gender or job description, as well as information about your employer. Non-personally identifiable information does NOT identify you personally. Here are some examples of the non-personally identifiable information that is collected via the Site:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address — Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data.
  • Cookie — A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used to collect information about your activity on the Site.

We collect the above non-personally identifiable information from all visitors to our Site. If you do not want thnks to have access to this information, please do not visit our Site.

(3) (Optional) Contacts information

“Contacts Information” is information that identifies your potential recipients and includes information such as name, address, telephone number, email address, and interactions such as calendar meetings. Here are some examples of ways in which we may collect your Contacts Information on the Site:

  • We will connect your Contacts Information only if you optionally connect and authorize Thnks to access your Google account, Outbox account and/or phone contacts using the “connect contacts” feature.

B. Use of Information Collected Via the Site

(1) Personally Identifiable Information

We use your personally identifiable information that is collected on the Site primarily for the following purposes:

  • To process your orders, and to update you on the status of your account and of gifts you have sent;
  • To deliver gifts on behalf of our users;
  • To alert you to updated information and new products and services from thnks, or third parties, or to forward promotional materials to you;
  • To allow you to share content and comments, if such functionality becomes available;
  • To allow you to upload content, if such functionality becomes available, and
  • To contact you in response to sign-up forms such as “Contact Us” or other inquiry;
  • To continuously improve your experience and the quality of the service provided by thnks.

(2) Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Non-personally identifiable information is used as described above and in other ways as permitted by applicable laws, including combining non-personally identifiable information with personally identifiable information.

(3) Contacts Information

We use your Contacts Information that you authorize us to access primarily for the following purposes:

  • To help search and select contacts from your address book when you specify a gift recipient;
  • To optionally suggest recipients based on scheduled meetings in your calendar, if you choose to enable these suggestions;

C. Sharing and Disclosure of Information

(1) Personally Identifiable Information

We may share or disclose your personally identifiable information in the following instances:

(i) To fulfill a service. For example, if you give a gift to someone through the site, we will let the recipient know who sent the gift;

(ii) To third-party service providers, agents or independent contractors who help us maintain our Site and provide other administrative services to us. If you do not wish for our unaffiliated third-party service providers to have access to your information, please do not register or submit any personally identifiable information to us.

(iii) To comply with the law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the requirements of law or comply with legal process served on us, protect and defend our rights or property, including the rights and property of thnks or act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our other users.

(iv) To third parties as part of any corporate reorganization process including, but not limited to, mergers, acquisitions, and sales of all or substantially all of our assets.

(v) To protect against potential fraud, we may verify with third parties the information collected from these Site. In the course of such verification, we may receive personally identifiable information about you from such services.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy or at the time we request the information, we do not otherwise use, share or otherwise disclose your personally identifiable information to any third parties.

(2) Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We use non-personally identifiable information collected on the Site in the manner disclosed above, in Section A (2). We may share this non-personal information with third parties.

(3) Contacts Information

We do not share or disclose Contacts information.

D. Collection and Use of Information from Children Under the Age of 13

thnks does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to use the Site. If you are under 13 please do not attempt to register on the Site or send us any Personal Information.

E. International Transfer of Information

This Policy is intended to provide adequate and consistent safeguards for the handling of personal information in accordance with Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“the Directive”) and all the relevant transposing legislation of the Directive in the European Union/European Economic Area, the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act, as such laws may from time to time be amended and valid during the application of this Policy, the Privacy Shield, and any other privacy laws, regulations and principles concerning the collection, storage, use, transfer and other processing of personal data transferred from the European Economic Area or Switzerland to the United States including but not limited to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“the General Data Protection Regulation”) as of its entry into force on 25 May 2018.

F. Opt-Out

From time to time, we communicate with users who subscribe to our services via email or text message. For example, we may use your email address to confirm your request, to send you notice of payments, to send you information about changes to our products and services, and to send notices and other disclosures as required by law. Generally, users cannot opt-out of these communications, but they will be primarily informational in nature rather than promotional.

However, we provide you the opportunity to exercise an opt-out choice if you do not want to receive other types of communication from us, such as emails or updates from us regarding new services and products offered on the Site or if you do not want us to share your personally identifiable information with third parties. The opt-out choice may be exercised by ticking or un-ticking the appropriate box if such checkbox is available at the points where personally identifiable information is collected or by contacting us.

H. Third Party Web Site

This statement applies solely to information collected on the Site. The Site may contain links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other web sites.

I. Security

No data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you understand that any information that you transfer to thnks is done at your own risk.

Once we receive your transmission, we make reasonable efforts to ensure security on our systems.We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Sites.. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software.

If we learn of a security systems breach we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

J. Your rights & contacting thnks

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at support@thnks.com. All information you provide in any written communication will also be covered by this policy.

K. Your consent & updates to this policy

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms & Conditions for your use of the Sites, and you agree that using the Sites signifies your assent to thnks’ Privacy Policy. Thnks reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. As we may make changes from time to time without notifying you, we suggest that you periodically consult this Policy. Your continued use of the Sites after the effective date of any modification to the Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms.

If you demonstrate that the purpose for which the data is being processed in no longer legal or appropriate, the data will be deleted, unless the applicable law requires otherwise.

Effective Date: 5/24/2018

Last Updated On: 5/24/2018